Quenda Hammond Park’s Privacy Policy

OpenCorp and its subsidiaries (the “Company”) are committed to maintaining and protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect. We are guided by the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”) and its Principles. The Act affords an individual the right to know what information is held by the Company. How we use the information we collect and how an individual can access the information we hold and if they believe it is incorrect how to request its correction.

How we collect personal information from you

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

How we collect your information from other sources

Sometimes we collect information about you from other sources. We do this only if it is necessary to do so. Instances of when we may need to do so where:

When the law authorises or requires us to collect information

We may collect information about you because we are required or authorised by law to collect it. There are laws that affect financial service providers, including company and tax law, which require us to collect personal information. For example, we require personal information to verify your identity under Anti-Money Laundering laws.

How we use your information

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers from OpenCorp. We will process your request as soon as practicable.

What happens if you do not provide us with your information?

OpenCorp’s policy is to provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us it is lawful and practicable to do so. A pseudonym is a name or other descriptor that is different to an individual’s actual name.

In some cases however, if you don’t provide us with your personal information when requested, we may not be able to respond to your request or provide you with the product or service that you are seeking. For example, you must identify yourself to become an Investor in OpenCorp’s Managed Investment Scheme.

If you do not provide your information to us, we may not be able to:

Security

The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include security such as encryption, firewalls, anti-virus software and log in and password protection, secure office access, personnel security and training and workplace policies.

Cookies

When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually. We may use cookies to identify your browser so that next time you visit our website remember you log in details. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

This website uses the following cookies:

We may share your personal information with other OpenCorp related entities. This may depend on the financial product or service you have applied for and the OpenCorp entity you are dealing with.

Sharing at your request

We may need to share your personal information with:

Sharing with third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties outside of OpenCorp, including:

Accessing and correcting information

Individuals have a right to request access to the persona information that OpenCorp holds about them and request its correction.

Complaints

If you have an enquiry or complaint about our information handling practices please contact us by calling 1300 648 564 or alternatively write to:

OpenCorp Privacy Officer PO Box 5266
Brandon Park, VIC 3150

It is our intention to resolve any complaint as quickly as possible to your satisfaction. If you are unhappy with the response provided by us, you may refer your complaint to the Office of Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au/

Opting out

Where you have consented to receiving direct marketing communications from us, your consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise. However, you can opt out at any time in the following way;